Doe v. Lawndale Elementary School Dist. ( 2021 )
[…] in ruling that Farr’s conduct was too
    ambiguous to give rise to a duty on the part of the District to
    protect Doe from sexual abuse. Santillan, however, was not a
    duty case. Santillan involved Code of Civil Procedure section
    340.1, subdivision (a), which “extends the statute of limitations
    within which a victim of childhood sexual abuse may sue a person
    or entity who did not perpetrate the abuse but was a legal cause
    19
    of it.” (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 531
    , 536.)
    Prior to 2020, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1,
    subdivision (b), “require[d] that such actions be brought before
    the victim’s 26th birthday, unless the defendant ‘knew or had
    reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful
    sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or
    agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement
    reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct
    in the future by that person . . . .” (Doe v. City of Los Angeles, at
    p. 536; see Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, former subd. (b)(2), added by
    Stats. 2002, ch. 149, § 1, and amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 861,
    § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.)5 The court in Santillan held Code of Civil