Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] The three-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338,
    subdivision (a), applies to an “action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
    penalty or forfeiture.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision
    (a) provides that the limitations period “upon a statute for a penalty” is one year, “except
    if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.” Although both sections 203
    and 1194.2 impose penalties, the court in Pineda concluded that the longer three-year
    limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) applies to
    claims for section 203 penalties since section 203 provides that “[s]uit may be filed for
    these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action
    for the wages from which the penalties arise” and thereby expressly prescribes a different
    limitations period. 
    (Pineda, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th at p. 1395.)
    Unlike section 203, nothing in section 1194.2 “prescribes a different limitation[s]”