Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] As we shall explain, we conclude that the section 1194.2 claim is subject to the one-year
    limitations period for statutory penalties in Code of Civil Procedure section 340,
    subdivision (a).
    19
    Section 1194.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action under . . . Section
    1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage
    fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
    damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” “The
    „liquidated damages‟ allowed in section 1194.2 are in effect a penalty equal to the
    amount of unpaid minimum wages.”7 
    (Martinez, supra
    , 49 Cal.4th at p. 48, fn. 8.)
    The three-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338,
    subdivision (a), applies to an “action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
    penalty or forfeiture.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision
    (a) provides that the limitations period “upon a statute for a penalty” is one year, “except
    if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.” Although both sections 203