Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] question whether the court erred in imposing the section 203 penalty in this case.
    2. Propriety of Imposing Section 203 Penalty
    TRI contends the court should not have imposed the section 203 penalty because
    there was a good faith dispute over whether TRI owed Bain “wages.” Bain contends the
    court properly imposed the section 203 penalty because TRI has never disputed that it
    owed Bain $7,700; instead the dispute has always been about how that payment should
    be characterized. Bain argues that TRI‟s continued refusal to pay is “in bad faith and
    outrageous.”
    Section 203 provides in relevant part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay,
    without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, . . . , 202, and . . . , any
    wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall
    continue as a penalty . . . .” (Italics added.) The section 203 penalty is commonly known
    as a “waiting time” penalty. (FEI Enterprises, Inc. v. Yoon (2011) 
    194 Cal. App. 4th 790
    ,
    801 (FEI).)
    “The settled meaning of „willful,‟ as used in section 203, is that an employer has