Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] Bain‟s wage claims, including the claim for liquidated damages under section 1194.2, are
    subject to a three-year limitations period. We requested supplemental briefing from the
    parties on the question whether Bain‟s section 1194.2 claim is subject to the three-year
    limitations period for a liability created by statute (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a)) or
    the one-year limitations period for a statutory penalty (Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (a)).
    As we shall explain, we conclude that the section 1194.2 claim is subject to the one-year
    limitations period for statutory penalties in Code of Civil Procedure section 340,
    subdivision (a).
    19
    Section 1194.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action under . . . Section
    1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage
    fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
    damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” “The
    „liquidated damages‟ allowed in section 1194.2 are in effect a penalty equal to the
    amount of unpaid minimum wages.”7 
    (Martinez, supra
    , 49 Cal.4th at p. 48, fn. 8.)
    The three-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338,