Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] (Cuadra v.
    Millan (1998) 
    17 Cal. 4th 855
    , 859 (Cuadra), disapproved on other grounds in Samuels v.
    Mix (1999) 
    22 Cal. 4th 1
    , 16, fn.4; Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).) “A cause of action
    for unpaid wages accrues when the wages first become legally due, i.e., on the regular
    payday for the pay period in which the employee performed the work; when the work is
    continuing and the employee is therefore paid periodically (e.g. weekly or monthly) a
    separate and distinct cause of action accrues on each payday, triggering on each occasion
    6
    Section 201 provides in relevant part: “If an employer discharges an employee,
    the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
    Section 202 provides in part: “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite
    period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable no
    later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of