Bain v. Tax Reducers ( 2013 )
[…] claims are barred, whether they are „contract payments‟ or „wages.‟ ”
    The trial court disagreed with TRI‟s analysis. The court held that the “statute of
    limitations for any violation of the Labor Code regarding wages is three years,” and that
    Bain‟s claims were not barred by the statute of limitations because (1) Bain was entitled
    to rely on the doctrine of equitable tolling; and (2) the three-year limitations period began
    to run on January 31, 2007, the date TRI had promised to pay wages under the settlement
    5
    Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1) provides that the
    limitations period for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded
    upon an instrument of writing” is “two years.”
    17
    agreement. TRI challenges each of the court‟s holdings regarding the statute of
    limitations.
    1. Three-Year Limitations Period for Bain’s Claims Based on Labor
    Code Sections 201, 203 and 1194
    We begin by determining the applicable limitations period.