BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] system for the transportation of people or property . . . , and common carriers, are public
    utilities subject to control by the Legislature.” Under this provision, “all railroad carriers
    [are] subject to legislative control.” (City of Union City v. Southern Pac. Co. (1968)
    
    261 Cal.App.2d 277
    , 278.) Section 1 of article XII provides for the composition of the
    commission, and section 4 gives the commission the power to “fix rates and establish
    rules for the transportation of passengers and property by transportation companies”
    (among other things). Section 5 of the article then provides that “[t]he Legislature has
    plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with
    this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission. . . .”
    5
    The Legislature exercised this power when it enacted sections 1201 and 1202 of
    the Public Utilities Code, “which are . . . broadly worded grants of power to the
    [commission] over railroad crossings in general.” (Santa Clara Valley Transportation
    Authority v.