BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] 2006 revision of the bill was cosmetic, not substantive. Instead of incorporating into
    section 7604 language taken from the federal regulations, the Legislature opted to
    simplify the statute by merely referring to the federal regulations. Thus, the language
    proposed for subdivision (a)(1) of section 7604 required “a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or
    similar audible warning device” to be sounded “at any public crossing in accordance with
    Section 222.21 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.” (Assem. Bill No. 1935
    (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) § 3, as amended May 26, 2006 [proposed language of § 7604,
    subd. (a)(1)].) Similarly, the language proposed for subdivision (a)(2) of the statute
    required the sounding of “a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device
    . . . consistent with paragraph (1), at all rail crossings not subject to the requirements of
    Subpart B (commencing with Section 222.21) of Part 222 of Title 49 of the Code of
    Federal Regulations.” (Assem. Bill No. 1935 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) § 3, as amended
    May 26, 2006 [proposed language of § 7604, subd. (a)(2)].)
    Since no other explanation has been offered for the May 2006 revision to the