BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] (
    49 C.F.R. §§ 222.1
    -
    222.59 (2006); 70 Fed.Reg. 21844 (Apr. 27, 2005).) Paragraph (a) of section 222.7 of the
    regulations provided that with the exception of certain crossings within six counties in
    Illinois, “issuance of this part preempts any State law, rule, regulation, or order governing
    the sounding of the locomotive horn at public highway-rail grade crossings.” (
    49 C.F.R. §§ 222.3
    (c), 222.7(a) & (b), 222.9 (2006) [definition of “Chicago Region”]; 70 Fed.Reg.
    21844, 21888-81889 (Apr. 27, 2005).) Paragraph (a) of section 222.21 of the regulations
    provided that “[e]xcept as provided in this part, the locomotive horn on the lead
    locomotive of a train, lite locomotive consist, individual locomotive, or lead cab car shall
    be sounded when such locomotive or lead cab car is approaching a public highway-rail
    grade crossing.” (70 Fed.Reg. 21844, 21891-21892 (Apr. 27, 2005).) The regulations
    defined a “locomotive horn” as “a locomotive air horn, steam whistle, or similar audible
    warning device . . . mounted on a locomotive or control cab car.” (
    49 C.F.R. § 222.9
    11