BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] 222.21. (71 Fed.Reg. at 47619-47620.) As a result, the amended federal regulations
    provide that where state law requires the sounding of a locomotive horn at private
    highway-rail grade crossings and/or pedestrian crossings, the locomotive horn must be
    sounded in accordance with section 222.21. (
    49 C.F.R. §§ 222.25
    , 222.27 (2006); 71
    Fed.Reg. 47614, 47638 (Aug. 17, 2006).)
    A week after the release of the amended federal rule, the following changes were
    made to the language proposed for subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of section 7604 in
    Assembly Bill No. 1935:
    “(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar
    audible warning device shall be sounded, consistent with paragraph (1), at all rail
    crossings not subject to the requirements of Subpart B (commencing with Section
    222.21) of Part 222 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, including private
    highway-rail grade crossings and pedestrian crossings.
    15
    “(3) A bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device shall not be