BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] locomotive-mounted audible warning device” at those pedestrian crossings. (Italics
    added.) In other words, in the railroads‟ view, only the sounding of an audible warning
    device mounted on a locomotive can be considered “in accordance with [s]ection
    222.21.”
    The commission argues that “[n]o language in section 7604 requires the use of a
    locomotive or train mounted horn” and that “[t]he terms locomotive horn or train
    mounted horn or any other term embodying the concept of a locomotive or train mounted
    horn simply do not appear anywhere in the language of section 7604.” “Rather,” the
    19
    commission argues, “the actual language of section 7604 allows the use of a „bell, siren,
    horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device.‟ ” In a similar vein, the city argues that
    “[t]he clear and unambiguous language of section 7604 requiring the sounding of „a bell,
    siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device‟ at rail crossings contains no