BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] were to be sounded at all railroad crossings in California except those in quiet zones, it
    was not necessary to include verbatim large amounts of language from the federal
    regulations, but instead it was sufficient to require the sounding of an audible warning
    device “in accordance with Section 222.21” -- since that federal regulation expressly
    requires the sounding of a locomotive-mounted audible warning device.
    23
    In sum, while it is true, as the city argues, that the 2006 amendment to section
    7604 deleted the express requirement “that bells, whistles or sirens be „placed on‟ or
    „attached‟ to a locomotive,” it is not true that the Legislature simply “replaced [that
    requirement] with the broad language allowing the use of a „bell, siren, horn, whistle, or
    similar audible warning device.‟ ” Instead, the Legislature replaced the express
    requirement of a locomotive-mounted audible warning device with the express
    requirement that an audible warning device be sounded “in accordance with Section