BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] 222.21 of title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    18
    Of course, this conclusion requires us to determine what it means to sound an
    audible warning device “in accordance with Section 222.21.” By its plain terms, section
    222.21 dictates when a “locomotive horn” must be used at a public highway-rail grade
    crossing. The federal regulations define a “locomotive horn” as “a locomotive air horn,
    steam whistle, or similar audible warning device mounted on a locomotive or control cab
    car.” (
    49 C.F.R. § 222.9
     (2006), italics added.) Paragraph (a) of section 222.21 of the
    regulations specifically provides for the pattern of the sounding of the horn -- “two long
    blasts, one short blast and one long blast.” Paragraph (b)(2)-(3) of the section provides
    for the place where the sounding must begin -- “at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20
    seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing,” unless the locomotive is traveling in
    excess of 60 miles per hour, in which case the sounding “shall not begin . . . more than
    one-quarter mile . . . in advance of the . . . crossing.” Paragraph (d) of the section
    contains specific provisions for trains that approach a crossing after first stopping in close
    proximity to the crossing. And paragraph (e) of section 222.21 provides that “[w]here
    State law requires the sounding of a locomotive audible warning device other than the
    locomotive horn . . . , the locomotive audible warning device shall be sounded in
    accordance with paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section.”
    The railroads argue that “because . . . sections 7604(a)(1) and (a)(2) incorporate 
    49 CFR § 222.21
     for pedestrian grade crossings, section 7604 clearly requires the use of a
    locomotive-mounted audible warning device” at those pedestrian crossings. (Italics
    added.)