BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] continued to assert that the federal regulations were “not intended to affect, nor do they
    preempt, any state law, rule, regulation, or order governing the sounding of locomotive
    horns at private highway-rail grade crossings, as defined, or pedestrian crossings, as
    defined.” (Legis. Counsel‟s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1935 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as
    amended Aug. 22, 2006.)
    Assembly Bill No. 1935 was enacted into law on September 30, 2006, without
    further substantive changes to the provisions revising section 7604 in response to the
    federal regulations. Accordingly, in its present form, section 7604 provides as follows:
    “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar
    audible warning device shall be sounded at any public crossing in accordance with
    Section 222.21 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    “(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar
    audible warning device shall be sounded, consistent with paragraph (1), at all rail
    crossings not subject to the requirements of Subpart B (commencing with Section
    222.21) of Part 222 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    “(3) A bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device shall not be
    sounded in those areas established as quiet zones pursuant to Subpart C (commencing
    with Section 222.33) of Part 222 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    16
    “(4) This section does not restrict the use of a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar
    audible warning device during an emergency or other situation authorized in Section
    222.23 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    “(b) Any railroad corporation violating this section shall be subject to a penalty of
    two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for every violation. The penalty may be
    recovered in an action prosecuted by the district attorney of the proper county, for the use
    of the state. The corporation is also liable for all damages sustained by any person, and
    caused by its locomotives, train, or cars, when the provisions of this section are not
    complied with.”
    III
    Application Of Section 7604 To The Present Dispute
    A. The Statutory Language
    With the current language of section 7604 and the history of the statute in mind,
    we turn to the question raised in this case -- whether section 7604 mandates the use of a
    locomotive-mounted audible warning device for a train approaching a pedestrian rail
    crossing in California that is not in a federally established quiet zone. We conclude it
    does.
    Subdivision (a)(1) of section 7604 mandates that, except in a quiet zone
    established pursuant to the federal regulations, “a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar
    audible warning device shall be sounded at any public crossing in accordance with
    Section 222.21 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.” At the same time,
    subdivision (a)(2) of the statute mandates that, except in a quiet zone established pursuant
    to the federal regulations, “a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible warning device