BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] their train-mounted bells or whistles at crossings where the new automated wayside horns
    were installed.
    In 2001, section 1202 was further amended to allow the commission to authorize
    additional wayside horn pilot projects in Fremont and Newark, as well as “in any other
    location determined to be suitable by the commission.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 393, § 1,
    p. 3644.) At the same time, the Legislature amended section 1202 to authorize the
    commission to approve a second pilot project involving “supplementary safety measures,
    as defined in Section 20153(a)(3) of Title 49 of the United States Code, for use on rail
    crossings.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 393, § 1, p. 3644.) The referenced federal statute defined a
    10
    “supplementary safety measure” as “„a safety system or procedure, provided by the
    appropriate traffic control authority or law enforcement authority responsible for safety at
    the highway-rail grade crossing, that is determined by the Secretary (of Transportation) to
    be an effective substitute for the locomotive horn in the prevention of highway-rail
    casualties.‟ ” (Sen. Com. com., Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1249 (2001-2002 Reg.
    Sess.) as amended Jul. 2, 2001, quoting 
    49 U.S.C. § 20153
    (a)(3).) The Legislature,
    however, included a sunset provision relating to these supplementary safety measures,