BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] audible warning device mounted on a locomotive or control cab car. (
    49 C.F.R. § 222.9
    (2006).) Neither the commission nor the city explains how the sounding of an audible
    warning device mounted at the crossing, instead of on the locomotive, can be considered
    “in accordance with [s]ection 222.21,” when that section of the federal regulations, by its
    very terms, requires the sounding of an audible warning device mounted on a locomotive.
    This gap in the commission‟s (and the city‟s) argument is highlighted by the
    commission‟s contention that “section 7604 merely states that „a bell, siren, horn, whistle,
    or similar audible warning device shall be sounded . . . .‟ ” That is not what section 7604
    says at all. What the statute says is that “a bell, siren, horn, whistle, or similar audible
    warning device shall be sounded . . . in accordance with Section 222.21 of Title 49 of the
    Code of Federal Regulations.” (§ 7604, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) The commission and
    the city make no attempt to explain how this qualifying phrase can reasonably be
    understood not to encompass the express requirement in section 222.21 that what must be