BNSF Railway Co. v. Public Utilities Commission , 218 Cal. App. 4th 778 ( 2013 )
[…] legislative history of section 7604 favors their interpretation of the statute. Although we
    need not consider legislative history in the absence of ambiguity in the language of the
    statute (see, e.g., Esberg v. Union Oil Co. (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 262
    , 269), which we have
    not found, even if we consider the legislative history of section 7604, it does not support
    the construction of the statute the commission and the city both advance, but instead
    supports the railroads‟ view of the statute.
    According to the city, because the 2006 amendment to section 7604 “deleted th[e]
    requirement” “that bells, whistles or sirens be „placed on‟ or „attached‟ to a locomotive”
    “and replaced it with the broad language allowing the use of a „bell, siren, horn, whistle,
    or similar audible warning device,” the Legislature must have “no longer intended that
    audible warning devices be limited to those that are locomotive-mounted.” Similarly, the
    commission argues that “[t]he legislative history of section 7604 shows that the