In re Blake D. CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] “finger marks were visible.” This evidence gives rise to a presumption there is prima
    facie evidence that Blake is described by section 300, subdivision (a), which affects the
    burden of producing evidence. (§ 355.1, subd. (c).)3 To carry his burden, Kenneth
    testified that he did not slap Blake, and surmised that mother or the maternal grandmother
    was responsible for the injuries. Yet, the juvenile court rejected that hypothesis. Thus,
    the record contains sufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding that Blake
    is described by section 300, subdivision (a) based on Kenneth’s conduct. (§ 355.1,
    subd. (a).)
    3
    Section 355.1, subdivision (c) reads “[t]he presumption created by subdivision (a)
    constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
    5
    Given our conclusion, we need not address Kenneth’s additional contention that
    reversal of the order sustaining the section 300, subdivision (a) allegations will provide
    Kenneth with relief.
    DISPOSITION
    The order appealed from is affirmed.