In re Blake D. CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian.” (§ 300,
    subd. (a), italics added.) Kenneth cites the juvenile court’s statement, “I am not finding
    that the father did it” to argue without the finding Kenneth “did it,” the record lacks
    4
    sufficient evidence to support the finding that Blake is defined by section 300,
    subdivision (a). (Italics added.)
    On the contrary, the court found prima facie evidence to support the finding under
    subdivision (a) of section 300. The reason is that section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides,
    “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury,
    injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily
    not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions
    of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor,
    that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by
    subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” (Italics added.) In sustaining the section 300,
    subdivision (a) allegations, the juvenile court amended the petition to parrot the italicized
    language of section 355.1 above.
    The record contains competent professional evidence supporting the court’s