The People v. Bernabe CA2/8 ( 2013 )
[…] instruction because there was not substantial evidence that appellant was intoxicated at the
    time of the incident. Appellant testified he had been out drinking and gambling the night
    before and told Officer Jones he was “a little drunk” when he approached Dawn. He
    similarly told Corporal Smith he had “at least three Jack Daniels and Cokes and beer” and
    still felt drunk when he saw Dawn. However, he told Officer Jones he had his last drink at
    “maybe about midnight,” which was approximately five hours before he approached Dawn
    4       Section 29.4 states in full: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of
    voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.
    Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any
    mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent,
    knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused
    committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the
    issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
    charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express
    malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion,
    injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.”
    (Formerly § 22, renumbered by Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.)
    9
    at 5:00 a.m. Dawn was close to appellant at the time of the incident and she did not smell
    any odor of alcohol on him or hear him slurring his speech. At between 6:00 a.m. and 6:30