In re Mariah H. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] to the sons. It acknowledged that the abuse in its case was ‘less shocking
    than the abuse in Karen R.,’ but it was ‘convinced that where, as here, a
    child has been sexually abused, any younger sibling who is approaching the
    age at which the child was abused, may be found to be at risk of sexual
    abuse. As we intimated in Karen R., aberrant sexual behavior by a parent
    places the victim’s siblings who remain in the home at risk of aberrant
    sexual behavior.’ (In re P.A., supra, at p. 1347.)
    “The P.A. court found its conclusion ‘consistent with section 355.1,
    subdivision (d), which provides in pertinent part that: “(d) Where the court
    finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with
    … a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section
    300 … (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing … to have
    committed an act of sexual abuse, … that finding shall be prima facie
    evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by
    subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of
    abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption
    affecting the burden of producing evidence.” [¶] Although section 355.1,
    subdivision (d), was not triggered here because there was no prior
    dependency proceeding at the time of the jurisdictional hearing, it
    nonetheless evinces a legislative determination that siblings of sexually