San Diego Hosp. Based Physicians v. El Centro Reg. Med. Center CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] (Robles v. Chalilpoyil (2010) 
    181 Cal.App.4th 566
    , 573.)
    15
    Under these principles, we examine the Hospital's contentions that the court erred
    in refusing to strike: (1) plaintiffs' statutory retaliation claims; (2) plaintiffs' contract
    claim; and (3) plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
    dealing.
    II. Retaliation Claims
    A. First Step: Protected Activity
    In their complaint, plaintiffs alleged the Hospital engaged in retaliatory actions in
    violation of three statutes: Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, Business and
    Professions Code section 510, and Business and Professions Code section 2056.
    Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 states: "No health facility shall . . .
    retaliate, in any manner, against any . . . member of the medical staff . . . because that
    person has . . . [¶] . . . [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility . . . or
    the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity." Business and
    Professions Code sections 2056 and 510 prohibit parties from terminating a contractual
    relationship with a physician in retaliation for the physician's advocating for medically
    appropriate health care on behalf of a patient.