O'Donoghue v. Superior Court , 219 Cal. App. 4th 245 ( 2013 )
[…] III.
    Under the Circumstances of this Case, Defendants Have
    Not Established Plaintiff Waived Its Right
    to Judicial Reference
    Defendants‟ third claim is plaintiff “waived any right to a reference.” They have
    not cited, and our research has not disclosed, any case applying waiver in the context of
    judicial reference. In the absence of such authority, the parties urge us to apply cases
    regarding waiver of a contractual right to arbitration.
    The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme “authorizing
    predispute arbitration agreements” in section 1280 et seq. (Grafton, 
    supra,
     36 Cal.4th at
    p. 964.) Section 1281.2 — part of this statutory scheme — requires a court to enforce an
    agreement to arbitrate unless certain conditions have been met, including where “[t]he
    right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner[.]” (§ 1281.2, subd. (a).)
    15
    There are differences between arbitration and judicial reference, and section 1281.2 does
    not expressly apply to judicial reference. Arbitration cases, however, are “informative”
    here.