O'Donoghue v. Superior Court , 219 Cal. App. 4th 245 ( 2013 )
[…] judicial reference. In a statutory judicial reference, parties have the advantage of a
    decision maker of the parties‟ own choosing, who will schedule reliable hearing and trial
    dates with flexibility to accommodate competing scheduling issues. (See Kough,
    Judicial References (Aug. 2013) California Lawyer, p. 17; see also Woodside I, supra,
    107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 732-733 [judicial reference “provides economies both of time and
    expense”].) The parties retain the procedural rights of a civil trial court, including the
    right to appeal. (§ 645.) Parties may agree to a determination of all or only some of the
    issues in an action, “whether of fact or of law,” (§ 638, subd. (a)) and a referee may be
    appointed to “ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or
    17
    proceeding.” (§ 638, subd. (b).) It follows that a party‟s argument that judicial reference
    has been waived should be subject to the same “close judicial scrutiny” as waiver of
    arbitration and the “party seeking to establish a waiver bears a heavy burden of proof.”
    (St.