O'Donoghue v. Superior Court , 219 Cal. App. 4th 245 ( 2013 )
[…] 51 Cal.4th 538
    .) “A general reference directs the referee to try all
    issues in the action. The hearing is conducted under the rules of evidence applicable to
    judicial proceedings. In a general reference, the referee prepares a statement of decision
    that stands as the decision of the court and is reviewable as if the court had rendered it.
    The primary effect of such a reference is to require trial by a referee and not by a court or
    jury. [Citation.]” (Treo @ Kettner Homeowners Assn. v. Superior Court (2008) 
    166 Cal.App.4th 1055
    , 1061 (Treo).)
    Section 638 “authoriz[es] courts to transfer a dispute to a referee” pursuant to a
    written agreement between the parties. (Grafton Partners v. Superior Court (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 944
    , 960-961 (Grafton).) Pursuant to section 638, “[A] referee may be appointed
    . . . upon the motion of a party to a written contract . . . that provides that any controversy
    arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement
    exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an
    action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶]
    (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or
    proceeding.”
    judicial notice of the transcript of an April 3, 2013 hearing because it is not “relevant to a
    material issue” (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 415
    ,
    422, fn. 2) and because plaintiff did not file a motion for judicial notice. (Cal. Rules of