Y.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] “ ‘ “[p]retrial detention is by nature temporary, and it is most unlikely that
    any given individual could have his constitutional claim decided on appeal
    before he is either released or convicted.” ’ ” (Alfredo A. v. Superior Court
    (1994) 
    6 Cal.4th 1212
    , 1219.) But in this case we are skeptical that the moot
    issues regarding Y.C.’s pretrial detention are likely to recur because of recent
    changes to state law and to the policy of the San Mateo County probation
    department.
    When Y.C. was first detained in November 2020, section 625.6
    protected only minors who were younger than Y.C. The statute provided:
    “Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda
    rights, a youth 15 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in
    person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be
    waived.” (Former § 625.6, subd. (a).)
    Consistent with the former statute, the policy of the San Mateo County
    probation department was to contact counsel for youths before referring them
    to BHRS only if a minor was 15 years of age or younger. That changed on