Y.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 15, §§ 1355, 1407(a).) Separately, CMIA also authorizes a provider
    of health care to disclose medical information to a probation officer “or any
    other person who is legally authorized to have custody or care of a minor for
    17
    the purpose of coordinating health care services and medical treatment
    provided to the minor.” (Civ. Code, § 56.103, subd. (a).)
    Even if HIPAA or CMIA were violated in the manner asserted by Y.C.,
    the “Right to Truth-in-Evidence” provision found in article I, section 28 of our
    state Constitution prohibits the juvenile court from sealing or destroying the
    summary of Johnson’s interview with Y.C. This constitutional provision
    provides, in relevant part: “relevant evidence shall not be excluded . . . in any
    trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile
    or adult court.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2).) Our Supreme Court has
    explained that this provision “was intended to permit [the] exclusion of
    relevant, but unlawfully obtained evidence, only if exclusion is required by
    the United States Constitution.” (In re Lance W. (1985)