Y.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] moment. He was a minor. In 2011, the United States Supreme Court drew
    attention to how the psychological pressures of custodial interrogation that it
    warned against in Miranda can be especially powerful in breaking the will of
    a juvenile. (J.D.B. v. North Carolina (2011) 
    564 U.S. 261
    , 272.) The Court’s
    sensitivity to this issue is not new. (See Gallegos v. Colorado (1962) 
    370 U.S. 49
    , 53–55; Haley v. Ohio (1948) 
    332 U.S. 596
    , 599–601 (plur. opn. of Douglas,
    J.).)
    5 Section 625.6, subdivision (a) (“Prior to a custodial interrogation, and
    before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger
    shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video
    conference. The consultation may not be waived.”). Until January 1, 2021,
    only youths 15 years of age or younger were covered by this statute.
    4
    moot and that we should say so, without more. I do not think Church of
    Scientology of California v. United States (1992) 
    506 U.S. 9
    , which addresses