L.L. v. Orinda Care Center CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] The agreement further provided that it was the intention of the parties ‘that
    this agreement binds all parties whose claims may arise out of or relate to
    treatment or service provided by the physician including any spouse or heirs
    of the patient and any children, whether born or unborn, at the time of the
    occurrence giving rise to the claim.’ Elsewhere the agreement specifically
    provided for arbitration of wrongful death and loss of consortium claims.”
    (Id. at pp. 841–842.)
    The high court considered whether Code of Civil Procedure section
    1295 applied. That provision mandates that specific language be included in
    “[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration
    of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider” and it
    6 Given our disposition as to L.L., we need not and do not address her
    claims that the arbitration agreement was unconscionable, was not operative
    once she was hospitalized and readmitted to Orinda, and Orinda
    unreasonably delayed in moving for arbitration.
    15
    defines “ ‘[p]rofessional negligence’ ” as “a negligent act or omission to act by
    a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or
    omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (g)(2).) It further provides “Such a contract is
    not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where
    it complies with . . . this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (e).) Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1295 was “ ‘enacted as part of the Medical Injury
    Compensation Reform Act of 1975. . . . The purpose of section 1295 is to