Hoffman v. 162 North Wolfe CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 1226
    , 1239 (Alliance Mortgage); see also
    Boschma v. Home Loan Center, Inc. (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 230
    , 248 (Boschma).)
    “Active concealment or suppression of facts by a nonfiduciary ‘is the equivalent of a
    false representation, i.e., actual fraud.’ [Citation.]” (Vega v. Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
    (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 282
    , 291 (Vega).) A fraud claim based upon the suppression or
    concealment of a material fact must involve a defendant who had a legal duty to disclose
    the fact. (Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by
    one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely
    to mislead for want of communication of that fact”]; see also Judicial Council of Cal.
    Civ. Jury Instns. (2013) CACI No. 1901.)
    162 LLC made several arguments below—reiterated on appeal—supporting its
    claim that summary adjudication of the second cause of action for concealment or
    suppression of fact was proper.