In re Marriage of Tal Kahan and           B306351
[…] Husband offered a largely incomprehensible explanation for his
    prior request for sanctions. He said that his daughter had accused
    him of giving wife breast cancer and threatened never to speak to him
    again if he sought attorney fees. When the court indicated it could not
    consider those issues, husband asked for a full hearing with live
    testimony from wife. The court denied the request finding that the
    issues “raised by the Petitioner [husband] were not relevant to the
    issues before the Court.”
    Husband argues on appeal the court was obligated under section
    217 to allow him to cross-examine wife. Section 217 directs the trial
    court to “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and
    within the scope of the hearing” unless it finds “good cause to refuse to
    receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the
    record or in writing.” (§ 217, subd. (a).) “Good cause” under the
    statute is explicated in the CRC: “In addition to the rules of evidence,
    a court must consider the following factors in making a finding of good
    cause to refuse to receive live testimony under Family Code section