All v. Stanford Hospital & Clinics CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] Plaintiff
    does not cite any legal authority that prohibits a trial court from releasing the juror list to
    aid both sides in their trial preparation. Although the record suggests the jury
    7
    commissioner for Santa Clara County had a policy of not releasing the random list,
    Plaintiff does not cite any legal authority that prohibited the court from deviating from
    that policy under the circumstances of this case. Indeed, just a few months after the trial
    in this case, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5, adding
    language that directs trial courts to release the random juror list. The amendment to Code
    of Civil Procedure section 222.5 provides in relevant part: “To help facilitate the jury
    selection process, the judge in civil trials should provide the parties with both the
    alphabetical list and the list of prospective jurors in the order in which they will be
    called.” (Stats. 2011 ch. 409, § 1, effective January 1, 2012.) Plaintiff nonetheless
    argues: “[w]ith the Jury list in hand, Defendants’ [sic] firm would have plenty of time to
    conduct internet background searches on each juror to give them an advantage in
    selecting a defense friendly jury.”