People v. Mancillas CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] probation violation petitions. The trial court responded, “It’s on for ESS. He requested
    to be sentenced on them. So I don’t know that he needs to then admit. He’s requesting
    sentencing.” Defendant’s trial counsel agreed: “Under [section] 1203.2(a) [sic], I don’t
    think the Court needs an admission.”
    III.   DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends he had a statutory and constitutional right to appear in person
    at the August 26, 2014 hearing, at which the trial court ordered execution of his
    previously-imposed sentence.
    A.     Section 1203.2a
    Section 1203.2a provides: “If any defendant who has been released on probation
    is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which
    released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no
    sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted
    probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through
    5
    his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the
    presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized
    representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that
    the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she
    wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on
    probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.
    “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and
    must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel,
    or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is
    confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.
    “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or
    upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state
    or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the
    court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence
    has not been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through
    counsel or in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in
    which he or she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence
    of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its