Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] non conveniens pursuant to a statute that was not specified in
    the notices of motion. The argument is meritless.
    An omission in a notice of motion “may be overlooked if the
    supporting papers make clear the grounds for the relief sought.
    [Citations.] The purpose of these requirements is to cause the
    moving party to ‘sufficiently define the issues for the information
    may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the
    following purposes: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) To stay or dismiss the action
    on the ground of inconvenient forum.”
    7      Section 410.30 states in full: “(a) When a court upon
    motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
    substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside
    this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in
    part on any conditions that may be just. [¶] b) The provisions of
    Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the
    action by a defendant who has made a general appearance.”
    10
    and attention of the adverse party and the court.’ [Citation.]”
    (Luri, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 1125.)
    It is true that both notices of motion specified section
    418.10, rather than 410.30. However, it was clear from the