Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] California case. The order further provided that if the parties
    violate Conditions 3A, 3B, or 3D, Plaintiffs were entitled to
    return to the trial court to request an order reopening the
    California case and restoring the matter to the active calendar.
    Plaintiffs contend the trial court’s decision to dismiss
    rather than to stay the action was an abuse of discretion because
    it deprived Plaintiffs of a remedy in the event that Defendants
    breached the conditions of the dismissal order.
    The argument is meritless because section 410.30
    specifically authorizes the trial court to “dismiss the action in
    whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Id. at subd.
    (a).)
    Further, Plaintiffs are not without a remedy in the event of
    a breach of the conditions by Defendants. As noted, the order of
    27
    dismissal specifically authorizes Plaintiffs to file a motion to