Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] and the enforceability of the ensuing judgment expeditious and
    relatively inexpensive, such as the ease of access to sources of
    proof, the cost of obtaining attendance of witnesses, and the
    availability of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling
    witnesses. The public interest factors include avoidance of
    overburdening local courts with congested calendars, protecting
    the interests of potential jurors so that they are not called upon
    Trust Co. (2011) 
    196 Cal.App.4th 1366
    , 1375), the pending RJNs
    are hereby granted.
    5      Section 410.30 states in relevant part at subdivision (a)
    that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion
    finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should
    be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or
    dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may
    be just.”
    7
    to decide cases in which the local community has little concern,
    and weighing the competing interests of California and the
    alternate jurisdiction in the litigation. [Citations.]” (Stangvik,
    
    supra,
     54 Cal.3d at p. 751.)