Ellena v. State of California , 138 Cal. Rptr. 110 ( 1977 )
[…] Co. v. W.H. Hunt Estate Co., supra, 49 Cal.2d 565, plaintiff acquired an easement for two electrical transmission lines spanning defendant's property. Defendant, who irrigated his land by a sprinkler system, adduced testimony over plaintiff's objection on the danger of electrocution in the event a sprinkler pipe would break causing water to come into contact with the power lines. The court held this testimony was properly admissible on the issue of severance damages caused to the remainder by virtue of the taking and the construction of the transmission lines.

    [7] Evidence Code section 354 provides that a judgment shall not be reversed for erroneous exclusion of evidence unless it results in a miscarriage of justice "and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; ..."

    [8] As the state's attorney observed at oral argument, an agreement on the part of the state to such a piecemeal litigation of a condemnation case would be unprecedented.