P. v. Schwenk CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] “implied finding” during the first trial that the enhancement allegations “were not true.”
    Instead, defendant admitted the prior conviction – an admission defendant also challenges
    in this appeal.
    “ ‘The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o
    person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb
    . . . .” This guarantee is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.
    [Citation.] Similarly, article I, section 15, of the California Constitution provides:
    “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . .” ’ [Citation.]”
    (Stanley v. Superior Court (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 265
    , 278.) “The double jeopardy bar
    protects against a second prosecution for the same offense following an acquittal or
    conviction, and also protects against multiple punishment for the same offense.