Vallejo v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] judge (id., subd. (c)(3)); or “file a written verified answer admitting or denying any or all
    of the allegations contained in the party’s statement and setting forth additional facts
    material or relevant to the question of disqualification.” (Ibid.). In the event the
    challenged judge “fails to file a consent or answer,” he or she “shall be deemed to have
    consented to his or her disqualification” and a replacement will be appointed. (Id.,
    subd. (c)(4).)
    21
    Here, the People sought Judge ColFpostin’s prospective recusal on two
    disqualifying grounds: section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(B) (“Bias or prejudice toward a
    lawyer in the proceeding”) and subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) (“For any reason [¶] [a] person
    aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be
    impartial”). Judge Colin consented under subdivision (c)(3) of section 170.3 to one of
    those grounds by issuing an order recusing himself, and notifying the supervising judge
    of the criminal division of the recusal. The order cited to section 170.1, subdivision