Vallejo v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] of criminal history, her background, character, and prospects favored a dismissal in
    furtherance of justice. Judge Colin denied the prosecutor’s request to stay trial
    proceedings to allow the People time to seek an emergency stay in this court, and the
    People did not ask us to stay the proceedings.
    4
    On February 27, the People moved for Judge Colin to “disqualify himself from
    presiding over further proceedings” in the case on interrelated grounds: “Bias or
    prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(B))
    and “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge
    would be able to be impartial.” (Id., subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) The People argued that
    “evidence of bias against the People and lack of impartiality has come to light based on
    cumulative conduct of the court … cumulating with statements and acts by the judge on