BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] include the term ‘retail installment contracts’ in [section 1799.90,]
    subdivision (a)(1) completely superfluous.” We disagree.
    BBBB fails to explain how it would construe the phrase “extensions of
    credit” under section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4). In any event, while an
    extension of credit overlaps to some degree with certain retail installment
    contracts, the two subdivisions also address distinct consumer credit
    situations. For example, an extension of credit secured by real property
    would be excluded from section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4), but a retail
    installment contract may be secured by real property. (See, e.g., § 1803.2,
    subd. (b)(3) [detailing requirements for “[a]ny contract for goods or services
    that provides for a security interest in real property”].) In addition, a
    financing agreement that involved four or fewer installment payments would
    4 The “Indemnitor/Guarantor Checklist” signed by Caldwell expressly
    states that the “insurance company [(North River)] is not a party to any
    premium financing.