BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] instruments as a single contract in order to effectuate the purpose of
    section 1799.91, which is to inform cosigners of the consequences of signing a
    consumer credit contract.
    Second, BBBB asserts that section 1799.91 does not apply to non-
    arrestees like Caldwell who sign Premium Agreements because these
    individuals are not “cosigners.” Instead, they have received the “services”
    that are the subject of the contract by deriving a “personal benefit” from
    getting their family member or friend out of jail. We are not persuaded.
    Section 1799.91’s notice provision applies to an individual who “does
    not in fact receive any of the money, property, or services which are the
    subject matter of the consumer credit contract.” (§ 1799.91, subd. (a).) The
    statute does not contain an exception for signatories who receive a “personal”
    or “intangible” benefit. In the procurement of a bail bond, the “services” are
    20
    received by the person who is released from detention as a result of the