BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] section 1799.90, such contract is subject to the consumer protections provided
    by statute, including the notice provision to cosigners of a consumer credit
    contract. Unless the signers are married to each other, “each creditor who
    obtains the signature of more than one person on a consumer credit contract
    shall deliver to each person who does not in fact receive any of the money,
    property, or services which are the subject matter of the consumer credit
    contract” the statutorily prescribed written notice. (§1799.91, subd. (a).)
    Such notice must be given to the cosigner “prior to that person’s becoming
    obligated on the consumer credit contract.” (Ibid.)
    Because we conclude that the Premium Agreement qualifies as a
    5
    consumer credit contract under section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4) as an
    extension of credit, we need not resolve the question whether such agreement