BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] amount.
    “The creditor can collect this debt from you without
    first trying to collect from the borrower. The creditor
    can use the same collection methods against you that
    can be used against the borrower, such as suing you,
    garnishing your wages, etc. If this debt is ever in
    default, that fact may become a part of your credit
    record.
    “This notice is not the contract that makes you liable
    for the debt.”
    If the required cosigner notice is not given, the creditor may not enforce
    any resulting security interest against the cosigner. (§ 1799.95 [“No action
    shall be brought, nor shall any security interest be enforced, by any creditor
    or any assignee of a creditor on any consumer credit contract which fails to
    comply with this title against any person, however designated, who is
    entitled to notice under Section 1799.91 and who does not in fact receive any
    of the money, property or services which are the subject matter of the
    consumer credit contract.”].)
    The cosigner provisions apply to any “ ‘Consumer credit contract,’ ”
    defined in the statute as an “obligation[] to pay money on a deferred payment
    basis, where the money, property, services or other consideration which is the