BBBB Bonding Corp. v. Caldwell ( 2021 )
[…] requiring creditors to notify such cosigners that they could be held liable for
    the financial obligation on the contract even when they do not receive any of
    the goods or services that are the subject of the contract. (See Legis. Counsel’s
    Dig., Sen. Bill No. 560 (1975–1976 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1975, Summary Dig.,
    p. 214.)
    Under the notice provision, if a creditor obtains the signature of more
    than one person on a consumer credit contract, and the signatories are not
    married, the creditor must provide the cosigner with a specified cosigner
    notice. Section 1799.91, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
    “Unless the persons are married to each other, each
    creditor who obtains the signature of more than one
    person on a consumer credit contract shall deliver to
    each person who does not in fact receive any of the
    money, property, or services which are the subject
    matter of the consumer credit contract, prior to that
    person’s becoming obligated on the consumer credit
    contract, a notice in English and Spanish in at least
    10-point type as follows:
    “NOTICE TO COSIGNER . . .
    6
    “You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think
    carefully before you do. If the borrower doesn’t pay the
    debt, you will have to. Be sure you can afford to pay if
    you have to, and that you want to accept this
    responsibility.
    “You may have to pay up to the full amount of the debt
    if the borrower does not pay. You may also have to pay
    late fees or collection costs, which increase this
    amount.
    “The creditor can collect this debt from you without
    first trying to collect from the borrower. The creditor