P. v. Delgado CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] support of his motion.
    On June 8, 2012, the court denied Delgado’s motion. Delgado did not testify at
    the hearing.
    DISCUSSION
    Delgado contends the court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to
    dismiss his 1995 grand theft conviction because he was not properly advised of the
    immigration consequences of his plea and he has suffered prejudice because he is
    currently facing denial of permanent resident status and would not have pled guilty if he
    had been properly advised of these consequences. We disagree.
    3
    Section 1016.5 provides in relevant part as follows:
    “(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any
    offense punishable as a crime under state law, ... the court shall administer
    the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
    “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of
    the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
    deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
    naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
    In People v. Ramirez (1999) 
    71 Cal. App. 4th 519
    , 521-522 (Ramirez), this
    court stated:
    “In the absence of advisements on the record, subdivision (b) of
    section 1016.5 presumes no advisement was given. Subdivision (b) also