McDonald v. State of Cal. ( 2013 )
[…] state or federal rule or regulation.” (§ 1102.5, subd. (b).)
    Section 6310 subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “No person shall
    discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has
    done any of the following: [¶] (1) Made any oral or written complaint to the division,
    other governmental agencies having statutory responsibility for or assisting the division
    with reference to employee safety or health, his or her employer, or his or her
    representative.”
    Although sections 1102.5 and 6310 are silent regarding administrative remedies,
    section 98.7, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person who believes that
    he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law
    under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division
    within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”3 Section 98.7 outlines a process
    of investigation and decision by the Labor Commissioner. (Id., subds. (b)-(e).)
    Subdivision (f) of that section states: “The rights and remedies provided by this section
    do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any