McDonald v. State of Cal. ( 2013 )
[…] he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law
    under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division
    within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”3 Section 98.7 outlines a process
    of investigation and decision by the Labor Commissioner. (Id., subds. (b)-(e).)
    Subdivision (f) of that section states: “The rights and remedies provided by this section
    do not preclude an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any
    other law.” (Id., subd. (f).) Moreover, section 6312 provides: “Any employee who
    believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any
    person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor
    Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.”
    3  Sections 1102.5 and 6310 are under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.
    (§§ 98.6, subd. (a), 6312.)
    5
    The rule of exhaustion of administrative remedies is well established in California
    jurisprudence.