Harris v. Bank of America CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] purchase the property, so if she were paying a high principal, interest, and taxes, that
    was her choice. Defendants again stressed that Harris negotiated the purchase prior to
    the appraisal being conducted. Defendants again asserted the unlawful business
    practices cause of action failed because Harris failed to meet the pleading requirements
    for fraud—the act underlying the cause of action.
    In regard to the allegation in the opposition—that defendants advised the
    appraiser to inflate the property’s value—defendants asserted Civil Code section 1090.5
    prohibits a “person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving a valuation
    [from] improperly influenc[ing] or attempt[ing] to improperly influence the
    development, reporting, result, or review of that valuation, through coercion, extortion,
    bribery, intimidation, compensation, or instruction.” Defendants argued Harris failed to
    allege defendants had an interest in the real estate transaction, as the term is used in the
    10
    statute. Additionally, defendants asserted Civil Code section 1090.5 does not create a
    private right of action.