Harris v. Bank of America CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] be considered unfair competition. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1253.)
    21
    3.     UNLAWFUL BUSINESS PRACTICE
    Harris contends the FAC sets forth a cause of action for an unlawful business
    practice. In particular, Harris asserts the FAC reflects defendants violated Civil Code
    section 1090.5.
    “An unlawful business practice under the UCL is ‘“‘“anything that can properly
    be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law.”’”’
    [Citation].” (Morgan, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 1254.) Civil Code section 1090.5,
    subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “No person with an interest in a real estate
    transaction involving a valuation shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly
    influence the development, reporting, result, or review of that valuation, through
    coercion, extortion, bribery, intimidation, compensation, or instruction.”
    Defendants assert they did not have an interest in Harris’s real estate transaction.
    However, defendants fail to define the phrase “‘[a] person with an interest in a real
    estate transaction.”” Rather, they merely assert Harris has failed to show defendants