The People v. Herrera CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] (People v. Ewoldt
    (1994) 
    7 Cal. 4th 380
    , 393, fn. omitted.) Hence, “[a]lthough evidence of prior offenses
    may not be introduced solely to prove criminal disposition or propensity such evidence
    may properly be admitted whenever it tends logically, naturally, and by reasonable
    15
    inference to establish any fact material for the People or to overcome any material matter
    sought to be proved by the defense.” (People v. Montalvo (1971) 
    4 Cal. 3d 328
    , 331-332,
    italics added.)
    Entirely apart from Evidence Code section 1101’s provisions, outright propensity
    evidence is admissible in domestic violence cases under Evidence Code section 1109,
    which generally provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of
    an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other
    domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not
    inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” “ ‘[T]he California Legislature has determined
    the policy considerations favoring the exclusion of evidence of uncharged domestic
    violence offenses are outweighed in criminal domestic violence cases by the policy