The People v. Herrera CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] deliberate evasion, inconsistency is implied. [Citation.] As long as there is a reasonable
    basis in the record for concluding that the witness’s ‘I don’t remember’ statements are
    evasive and untruthful, admission of his or her prior statements is proper.” (People v.
    Johnson (1992) 
    3 Cal. 4th 1183
    , 1219-1220.)
    9
    Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a
    witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with
    his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.”
    10
    Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise
    require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any
    part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so
    examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the
    statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in
    the action.”
    19
    Although “there is no inconsistency and therefore no impeachment value in
    statements the witness claims to have forgotten” (People v. Sam (1969) 
    71 Cal. 2d 194
    ,
    209), “[f]airly stated, Sam stands for no more than the proposition that ‘prior statements