Coalition for Adequate Review v. City & County of S.F. , 229 Cal. App. 4th 1043 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal”], disapproved on other grounds by Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro
    Line Construction Authority (2013) 
    57 Cal. 4th 439
    , 457 [
    160 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1
    , 
    304 P.3d 499
    ].) We are concerned here with the preparation of the record of proceedings.3
    3
    The “record of proceedings” is often referred to as the “administrative record,”
    regardless of whether the challenge is brought as a traditional or administrative
    mandamus action. (Madera Oversight 
    Coalition, supra
    , 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 61, fn. 4.)
    6
    Section 21167.6 provides flexibility as to how the record of proceedings is
    prepared. The traditional procedure is set forth in subdivision (a), which provides in
    pertinent part: “At the time the action or proceeding is filed, the plaintiff or petitioner
    shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record of proceedings
    . . . . The request, together with the complaint or petition, shall be served personally upon
    the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date that the action or
    proceeding was filed.” (§ 21167.6, subd. (a).) The statute also provides for other record
    preparation options to help reduce record preparation costs. Subdivision (b)(2), thus,
    provides: “The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record of proceedings or
    the parties may agree to an alternative method of preparation of the record of
    proceedings, subject to certification of its accuracy by the public agency, within the time
    limit specified in this subdivision.” (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(2); see generally St. Vincent’s
    School for Boys, Catholic Charities CYO v. City of San Rafael (2008) 
    161 Cal. App. 4th 989
    , 1013–1014 [
    75 Cal. Rptr. 3d 213
    ] (St. Vincent’s School).)