Coalition for Adequate Review v. City & County of S.F. , 229 Cal. App. 4th 1043 ( 2014 )
[…] [when petitioner failed to pay agency’s record preparation costs after agency’s request
    that it do so, followed by a court order that it do so, trial court did not abuse its discretion
    in dismissing case for lack of prosecution].) Indeed, a public agency can refuse to release
    a record it has been asked to prepare until the petitioner making the request has paid the
    agency’s preparation costs. (Black Historical Society, at pp. 674, 677–678.)
    This does not mean a public agency can charge a petitioner or party whatever it
    wants for preparing the record. Section 21167.6, subdivision (f), mandates the “party
    preparing the record shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the
    record.” (§ 21167.6, subd. (f); see generally St. Vincent’s 
    School, supra
    , 161 Cal.App.4th
    at pp. 1014–1019 [discussing the “cost-containment policy embodied in
    4
    In fact, in one of the earliest cases discussing an agency’s recoupment of record