Coalition for Adequate Review v. City & County of S.F. , 229 Cal. App. 4th 1043 ( 2014 )
[…] record.” 
    (Madera, supra
    , 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 63; see also Eureka Citizens for
    Responsible Government v. City of Eureka (2007) 
    147 Cal. App. 4th 357
    , 366
    [
    54 Cal. Rptr. 3d 485
    ] [“content of administrative records in CEQA proceedings is
    governed by . . . section 21167.6, subdivision (e)”].)
    We see no reason why parties cannot agree to a smaller (and thus less expensive)
    record if it will provide the court with all the materials relevant to the issue(s) raised by
    the petitioner. (See § 21167.6, subds. (b)(2) [“the parties may agree to an alternative
    method of preparation of the record of proceedings”], (f) [“party preparing the record
    shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record”]; 2 Kostka &
    Zischke, Practice Under the Cal. Environmental Quality Act (Cont.Ed.Bar 2014) § 23.73,
    p. 23-86 [“parties should consider stipulating to exclude extraneous documents from the
    record”].)
    However, where no such agreement is reached, a public agency is not required to