State of Cal. v. Concerned Citizens of South Central Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] of the restitution claim, finding the State‟s motion argued the State was “entitled to the
    deposit as restitution.” (See Juge v. County of Sacramento (1993) 
    12 Cal. App. 4th 59
    ,
    69.) The trial court found that Concerned Citizens did not provide a public service for
    19
    the $210,000 and it would be unjustly enriched by payment of the funds. The trial court
    further noted a triable issue “could” exist as to whether the State had waited too long to
    assert its right to the condemnation proceeds but Concerned Citizens had not shown
    prejudice. (Civ. Code, § 1693, emphasis added [rescission “shall not be denied because
    of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially
    prejudicial to the other party”].) The trial court granted the State‟s motion for summary
    adjudication of its first cause of action for rescission.7
    The trial court found Concerned Citizens‟ motion involved the same issues as the
    State‟s motion, and without further discussion, denied Concerned Citizens‟ motion for