State of Cal. v. Concerned Citizens of South Central Los Angeles CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] the former category have courts of equity required the nonrescinding party to pay to the
    other restitutionary damages, for the obvious reason that otherwise he would be unjustly
    enriched.”
    Citing Civil Code sections 1598 and 1689, subdivision (b)(3), the State says it had
    the right to rescind the grant contract when it became impossible to perform. According
    to the State, “[T]he sole purpose of the grant contract was construction of the Youth
    Center, and that became impossible when the School District condemned the subject
    property.” As relevant, Civil Code section 1598 provides: “Where a contract has but a
    single object and such object is . . . wholly impossible of performance . . . the entire
    contract is void.” Pursuant to Civil Code section 1689, subdivision (b)(3), a contract may
    be rescinded “[i]f the consideration for the obligation of the rescinding party becomes
    entirely void from any cause.”