In re Abbigail A. ( 2014 )
[…] particular. Furthermore, as with the statement of legislative findings and declarations set
    forth in section 224,9 these broad pronouncements do not prevail over the intent to be
    9 Section 224 provides, in relevant part, “the State of California has an interest in
    protecting Indian children who are members of, or are eligible for membership in, an
    Indian tribe” and encouraging placements that “assist the child in establishing . . . a
    political . . . relationship with the . . . tribal community” (§ 224, subd. (a)(1), italics
    added); subdivision (a)(2) states, “It is in the interest of an Indian child that the child’s
    membership . . . and connection to the tribal community be encouraged and protected”
    (italics added); and subdivision (d) contains a broad paraphrase of 25 United States Code
    section 1921, allowing application of the highest standard of protection for rights of
    parent or of Indian custodian of Indian child under any law in any case.
    10