Majlessi v. Parman CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] erroneous.
    The ruling also resulted in a miscarriage of justice. As we shall explain, if we
    consider paragraph 5 of Bolanos‟s declaration, there is a triable issue of material fact
    regarding whether Vindel executed the second retainer agreement.
    Defendants argue that plaintiff waived his right to challenge the trial court‟s
    rulings on their objections to paragraph 5 of Bolanos‟s declaration because he did not
    make an adequate offer of proof in the trial court. This argument is based on Evidence
    Code section 354, subdivision (a), which provides that a judgment cannot be reversed by
    reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless “[t]he substance, purpose, and
    relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked,
    an offer of proof, or by any other means.”
    We reject defendants‟ argument. In his opposition to the MSJ, plaintiff argued
    that “the existence of a signed retainer agreement is in dispute. In her declaration, Ana
    Bolanos, Majlessi‟s legal assistant, declares she saw Vindel sign the December 4 [sic],