People v. Sagapolu CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] deficient performance of defense counsel, Sagapolu has failed to demonstrate that he was
    prejudiced. We conclude that Sagapolu has not stated a prima facie case for relief in his
    petition, which we deny in a separate order. (People v. Duvall (1995) 
    9 Cal. 4th 464
    ,
    475.)
    V. Stay of the Sentence on Count 2
    The People contend that the trial court erred in staying the sentence on count 2,
    pursuant to section 654. In his reply brief Sagapolu argued that the People may not raise
    this issue without filing their own appeal, pursuant to section 1238. At oral argument, the
    People argued that our consideration of the issue is permitted by section 1252.
    Section 1252 provides, in relevant part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the
    appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass
    upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass
    upon by the Attorney General.”
    Although section 1252 is broadly worded, “there is some merit to the contention
    that section 1252 should be subject to reasonable limitations.” (People v. Mendoza
    14
    (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 1056
    , 1076). The Mendoza court applied the rule of People v.
    Braeseke (1979)