Marquez v. City of Long Beach ( 2019 )
[…] entitled to be paid at or above the minimum wage regardless of
    any agreement to work for less, because their right to the
    minimum wage cannot be waived by contract. Under California
    law, “employees may not agree to waive their entitlement to the
    minimum wage [citations], nor may a collective bargaining
    agreement waive that right.” (Flowers, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 82 [concluding Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation
    Authority must comply with minimum wage law notwithstanding
    operative collective bargaining agreement]; accord, § 1194
    [“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any
    employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal
    overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to
    recover in a civil action . . . .”]; Gentry v. Superior Court (2007)
    
    42 Cal.4th 443
    , 455 [“By its terms, the rights to the legal minimum
    wage . . . conferred by [the statute] are unwaivable.”], disapproved
    on another ground in Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles,
    LLC (2014)