Marquez v. City of Long Beach ( 2019 )
[…] The complaint
    alleged the City is a charter city, and Marquez, Smith, and
    approximately 200 employees have been employed by the City’s
    1     All further undesignated references are to the Labor Code.
    2      Section 1182.12 establishes the applicable state minimum
    wage effective in each calendar year. Wage Order No. 4-2001
    governs employees in the professional, technical, clerical,
    mechanical, and “similar” occupations; Wage Order No. 10-2001
    governs employees in the amusement and recreation industry.
    The City does not dispute that section 1182.12 and Wage Order
    Nos. 4-2001 and 10-2001 apply to plaintiffs’ work classifications.
    Section 1194, subdivision (a), provides that “any employee
    receiving less than the legal minimum wage . . . applicable to the
    employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance
    of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
    compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s
    fees, and costs of suit.”
    3
    Library Services Department and Parks, Recreation, and Marine
    Department during the relevant period. The City employed
    Marquez as a page and Smith as a recreation leader specialist.
    The complaint further alleged plaintiffs and the putative class are