Mako Investments v. West Coast Contractors of Nevada CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] not so instructing. West Coast comes to this conclusion after a rather tortured reading of
    section 7068.2, subdivisions (a) and (c); we are not persuaded.
    Business and Professions Code section 7068.2, subdivision (a) applies when notice
    of disassociation by a qualifier or licensee notifies the registrar within 90 days of
    disassociation. At that point the licensee has 90 days to replace the qualifier. If
    replacement does not take place within 90 days, “the license shall be automatically
    suspended.”
    In contrast, subdivision (c) of Business and Professions Code section 7068.2
    applies when, as in the present case, the licensee or qualifier fails to notify the registrar of
    the disassociation within 90 days. In this situation “the license shall be automatically
    suspended or the classification removed and the qualifier removed from the license
    effective the date the notification is received at the board’s headquarters office.” (Ibid.,
    italics added.) In addition, subdivision (f) of section 7068.2 states that failure of the
    licensee or qualifier to notify the registrar within 90 days of disassociation “shall
    constitute grounds for disciplinary action.”