Mako Investments v. West Coast Contractors of Nevada CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] resulting vacation of future lost profits and punitive damages. Mako and Zephyr argue
    Zephyr never received the County’s notice that West Coast had requested to substitute
    the subcontractor. In addition, Mako and Zephyr contend a review of Zephyr’s financial
    condition reveals it was capable of completing the Project and West Coast promised to
    provide financing to this end. Mako and Zephyr challenge the trial court’s rulings on
    attorney fees and costs.
    Substitution of Zephyr
    Standard of Review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides, in part: “The court, before the
    expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, . . . shall render judgment in
    favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed
    verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been
    made.”4 In ruling on a motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, the trial court
    may not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses but must instead read
    the record in the light most favorable to the jury’s determination. (Stubblefield
    Construction Co. v.