Mako Investments v. West Coast Contractors of Nevada CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or
    maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for
    the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license
    is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor
    at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the
    cause of action brought by the person . . . .”
    Business and Professions Code section 7068.2 states, in pertinent part:
    “(a) If the responsible managing officer, responsible managing employee,
    responsible managing member, or responsible managing manager disassociates from the
    licensed entity, the licensee or the qualifier shall notify the registrar in writing within
    90 days after the date of disassociation. The licensee shall have 90 days after the date of
    disassociation in which to replace the qualifier. Upon failure to replace the qualifier
    within 90 days after the date of disassociation, the license shall be automatically
    suspended or the classification removed at the end of the 90 days. [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(c) Upon failure of the licensee or the qualifier to notify the registrar of the
    disassociation of the qualifier within 90 days after the date of disassociation, the license
    shall be automatically suspended or the classification removed and the qualifier removed
    34
    from the license effective the date the notification is received at the board’s headquarters
    office.
    “(d) The person qualifying on behalf of a licensee under [Business and
    Professions Code] Section 7068 shall be responsible for the licensee’s construction
    operations until the date of disassociation or the date the board receives the written
    notification of disassociation, whichever is later.
    “(e)(1) Upon a showing of good cause by the licensee, the registrar may review
    and accept a petition for one 90-day extension to replace the qualifier immediately
    following the initial 90-day period described in subdivision (a) only under one or more of
    the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(f) Failure of the licensee or the qualifier to notify the registrar of the qualifier’s
    disassociation within 90 days after the date of disassociation shall constitute grounds for
    disciplinary action.”
    Discussion
    A party is entitled, upon request, to correct, nonargumentative jury instructions on
    every theory advanced by the party that is supported by substantial evidence. However,