People v. Leelu ( 2019 )
[…] 181 Cal. App. 4th 1227
    , 1231.) At sentencing, the court will be required to calculate her
    custody credits, which will be affected by her commitment to DSH. (§§ 2900.5, 4019.)
    Because our consideration of Leelu’s appeal may have a “practical impact” in her case,
    6
    her appeal is not moot. (See Stephon L., at p. 1231 [finding an appeal involving custody
    credit not moot].)
    We now turn to the merits of Leelu’s contention that the trial court erred in failing
    to appoint a second mental health evaluator. Section 1369(a) provides in relevant part “If
    the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not
    seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists,
    licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(1).) “The
    appointment of two experts in such circumstances provides a minimum protection for the
    defendant against being incorrectly found incompetent to stand trial.” (People v. Harris
    (1993) 
    14 Cal. App. 4th 984
    , 996 (Harris).)