People v. Hartley , 248 Cal. App. 4th 620 ( 2016 )
[…] probation report, a sentencing memorandum, or some other writing, the court could state
    the amount and statutory basis for the base fine and make a shorthand reference in its oral
    pronouncement to „penalty assessments as set forth in the‟ probation report,
    memorandum, or writing as authorized in [People v. Sharret (2011) 
    191 Cal. App. 4th 859
    ] and [People v. Voit (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 1353
    ].” 
    (Hamed, supra
    , 221
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 939-940.)
    (1) $100 base fine pursuant to section 1203.1, subdivision (a)(1), which authorizes
    the court to “fine the defendant in a sum not to exceed the maximum fine provided by
    law in the case,” which in Hartley‟s case may not exceed $1,000 for either conviction of
    assault (§ 241, subd. (a)) or petty theft (§ 490);
    (2) $310 in penalty assessments are likely the sum of a $100 penalty (§ 1464,
    subd. (a)), a $20 surcharge (§ 1465.7, subd. (a)), a $50 penalty (Gov.