People v. Diaz ( 2018 )
[…] Graham’s reasoning [citation], and because ‘ “Graham’s reasoning implicates any life-
    without-parole sentence imposed on a juvenile” ’ whether for a homicide or nonhomicide
    offense [citation], a sentence that is the functional equivalent of LWOP under Caballero
    is subject to the strictures of Miller just as it is subject to the rule of Graham.”
    Diaz’s sentence, as imposed, is saved from unconstitutionality, under the Eighth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution, by sections 3051 and 4801,
    subdivision (c). Stripped of all nonessentials, subdivision (b)(3) of section 3051 makes
    Diaz eligible for parole in his 25th year of incarceration, while subdivision (c) of section
    4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to “give great weight to the diminished
    culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any
    subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner” in determining Diaz’s
    suitability for parole. This being the case, Diaz no longer is subject to a de facto LWOP
    sentence, because he is clearly provided with a meaningful opportunity to obtain release
    within his expected lifetime. (
    Franklin, supra