Lyons Properties v. Simanian CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] there was hazardous contamination on the property, and alleged claims for
    constructive eviction, fraudulent concealment, and violation of the disclosure
    requirement of Health and Safety Code section 25359.7.1 On appeal,
    Simanian contends that the trial court erred in applying a de minimis
    exception to the statute’s mandate requiring disclosure of “any” hazardous
    substance, regardless of the amount.2
    We agree with Simanian that there is no de minimis exception to the
    notice requirement. The plain language of section 25359.7, subdivision (a)
    provides in relevant part: “Any owner of nonresidential real property who
    knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of [a] hazardous
    substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior
    to the sale, lease, or rental of the real property by that owner, give written
    notice of that condition to the buyer, lessee, or renter of the real property.”
    (Italics added.) This language is unambiguous: the owner’s actual or imputed
    1     All statutory references herein unless otherwise noted are to the
    Health and Safety Code. The operative causes of action pertinent to this