Lyons Properties v. Simanian CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] of that condition, notice of the condition must be given to the buyer. The
    statute does not require notice of every incident in which a hazardous
    substance was spilled. For long-lived industrial properties such as this one,
    such a requirement would be burdensome and unnecessary. The statute
    requires notice only of the present ‘condition’ of the property, not a detailed
    recitation of the history of every spill.” (Id. at p. *15.)
    We disagree with Commerce Redevelopment’s analysis, as it misread
    the unambiguous language of the statute. The first sentence of section
    25359.7, subdivision (a) provides: “Any owner of nonresidential real property
    who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of hazardous
    substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior
    to the sale, lease, or rental of the real property by that owner, give written
    notice of that condition to the buyer, lessee, or renter of the real property.”
    There is no ambiguity in this language: the owner’s actual or imputed
    (“reasonable cause to believe”) knowledge of any release of a hazardous
    substance located on or beneath the property, requires the owner to give
    notice of “that condition” to the buyer, lessee, or renter.