People v. Young CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] 3426 regarding voluntary intoxication.2 Specifically, Young argues Officer Williams's
    2     CALCRIM No. 3426 reads in part: "You may consider evidence, if any, of the
    defendant's voluntary intoxication only in a limited way. You may consider that
    evidence only in deciding whether the defendant acted [or failed to do an act] with
    4
    report and testimony, along with Young's "bizarre behavior," could lead a jury to
    conclude that Young was intoxicated during the crime.
    At the time of Young's offense, section 22, subdivision (b) provided: "Evidence of
    voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
    actually formed a required specific intent . . . ."3 Burglary is a specific intent offense
    (People v. Montoya (1994) 
    7 Cal. 4th 1027
    , 1052) and therefore Young was entitled to an
    instruction on voluntary intoxication if there was "substantial evidence of [his] voluntary