Pontikis v. Atieva CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Arizona state court, and that his case is proceeding in Arizona. Pontikis
    attempt to meet and confer was made and explaining the reasons why the
    parties could not meet and confer. The 30-day extension shall commence
    from the date the responsive pleading was previously due, and the demurring
    party shall not be subject to default during the period of the extension. Any
    further extensions shall be obtained by court order upon a showing of good
    cause.”
    4    Atieva cites Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-541 et seq., as the
    source of this one-year statute of limitations. This statute provides in
    pertinent part: “There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year
    after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
    [¶] . . . [¶] 4. For damages for wrongful termination.”
    6
    disputed those assertions at oral argument to some extent, contending that
    his state claims were removed to Arizona federal court, and that some of his
    claims are no longer proceeding in Arizona. None of these assertions are
    substantiated in any filings to this court.