Pontikis v. Atieva CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] evidence regarding Pontikis’s claims were located there. The trial court
    determined that Pinal County, Arizona, provided a suitable alternative forum
    for Pontikis’s action and that there were no legal obstacles to Pontikis’s
    proceeding there with his claims. The trial court declined to dismiss this case
    but instead stayed proceedings to permit Pontikis to file suit in Arizona.
    Pontikis timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of Review and Governing Law
    An order staying a case in favor of a more suitable alternative forum is
    an appealable order. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(3).)
    Section 410.30, subdivision (a), permits a trial court to “stay or dismiss
    [an] action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just” when the
    court finds that “in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
    2   Subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3
    heard in a forum outside this state.” In determining whether to grant a