Lin v. Coronado ( 2014 )
[…] would not divest the grantees of their rights in the property. (See 3 Miller & Starr, supra,
    § 8:53, p. 8-146.)
    9
    the property held by Elevation after River Forest’s quitclaim of the property to Elevation,
    has legal title to the property. Based on the allegations of the first amended complaint,
    Lin has not stated sufficient facts to constitute a quiet title action.
    Lin now contends that she should have the opportunity to reform the deed to
    reflect her interest. She might be able to do this if the deed were void. (See 3 Miller &
    Starr, supra, § 8:53, p. 8-145.) But Lin has not specifically contended she could reform
    the deed if it were not void. Moreover, Civil Code section 3399 provides for reformation
    “so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good
    faith and for value.” (See Baines v. Zuieback (1948) 
    84 Cal.App.2d 483
    , 491.) There is
    no allegation that Coronado did not purchase the property in good faith and for value.
    Thus, it does not appear that reformation is now available to Lin. Because the alteration