Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game Com. ( 2018 )
[…] delist only a portion of the listed species—here, coho south of San Francisco—i.e., to
    carve out a population included in the listed species and remove it from CESA’s
    protections?” (Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game 
    Com., supra
    , 2 Cal.5th at p.
    55
    606.) The Supreme Court indicated we should consider these issues should we find their
    resolution necessary. (Ibid.) We briefly address the issues, since they confirm our
    decision to reverse the judgment.
    A. “Range” Means Current Range
    Section 2062 provides that a species is endangered if it “is in serious danger of
    becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range . . . .” The Supreme
    Court asked: “does the term ‘range’ in [section 2062] mean ‘historic,’ ‘native,’ and
    ‘natural range,’ as plaintiffs argue, or ‘present range,’ as the Commission contends”?
    (Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game 
    Com., supra
    , 2 Cal.5th 594, 606.)