Central Coast Forest Assn. v. Fish & Game Com. ( 2018 )
[…] predictions of a native species at the southern edge of their range and
    should be considered as such.” (Italics added.)
    In 2003, Homer McCrary, vice president of petitioner Big Creek Lumber
    Company, filed a federal petition with the NMFS “to redefine the southern extent of the
    CCC coho salmon ESU boundary by excluding coho salmon populations occupying
    48
    watersheds in Santa Cruz and coastal San Mateo counties, California, from the ESU.”
    (71 Fed.Reg. 14686 (Mar. 23, 2006).) NMFS published its finding pursuant to title 16 of
    the United States Code, section 1533(b)(3)(A), which provides that the Secretary of the
    Interior shall make a finding as to “whether the petition presents substantial scientific or
    commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” The
    NMFS finding relied on the 2005 NMFS/NOAA study, and the Commission relied in part
    on the NMFS finding. In concluding that the information in the federal petition did not
    present substantial scientific information indicating that the petitioned action “may be