People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] (McCall, supra
    , 32
    Cal.4th at pp. 185-186.) Ordinarily, statutes containing the
    phrase “‘shall be conclusively presumed’” are understood to
    establish rules of substantive law, rather than
    presumptions. (Id. at p. 186.)
    5
    offenses established in section 2800.1. Section 2800.1
    provides that when, with the intent to evade, the driver of a
    motor vehicle willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing
    peace officer’s motor vehicle or bicycle under specified
    circumstances, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor.3
    Subdivision (a) of section 2800.2 provides that when a person
    contravenes section 2800.1 and “the pursued vehicle is
    driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property,” the person is subject to prosecution for
    a misdemeanor or a felony. Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2
    further states: “For purposes of this section, a willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property
    3      Pertinent here is subdivision (a) of section 2800.1,