People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] Klein viewed the phrase “‘willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property’” as carrying the precise
    meaning attributed to the same phrase in section 23103,
    subdivision (a), which establishes the offense of reckless
    driving. (
    Pinkston, supra
    , 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 395, dis.
    opn. of Klein, J.) Originally enacted in 1923 (Stats. 1923, ch.
    266, § 121, p. 557), the reckless driving statute was amended
    in 1929 to proscribe driving with a “wil[l]ful or a wanton
    disregard of the safety of persons or property” (Stats 1929,
    ch. 253, § 121, p. 540). Subdivision (a) of section 23103, in
    its current version, provides: “A person who drives a vehicle
    upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety
    of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
    As the reckless driving statute has never defined
    driving with “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property,” courts have determined that it targets
    driving manifesting a particular state of mind (People v.
    Smith (1939) 
    36 Cal. App. Supp. 2d 748