People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part
    2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a
    distinctive uniform.”
    6
    includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or
    attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which
    time either three or more violations that are assigned a
    traffic violation point count under [Vehicle Code s]ection
    12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”
    B. No Improper Mandatory Presumption
    Appellant contends subdivision (b) of section 2800.2
    creates an improper mandatory presumption involving three
    or more significant traffic violations as the evidentiary or
    basic fact, and the existence of “a willful or wanton disregard
    for the safety of persons or property” as the ultimate or
    elemental fact. The crux of his argument is that the
    subdivision “directed the jury to find that appellant had a
    particular intent -- a willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of people and property -- based on his having sped or
    run a stop sign.”