People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor.3
    Subdivision (a) of section 2800.2 provides that when a person
    contravenes section 2800.1 and “the pursued vehicle is
    driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property,” the person is subject to prosecution for
    a misdemeanor or a felony. Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2
    further states: “For purposes of this section, a willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property
    3      Pertinent here is subdivision (a) of section 2800.1,
    which states: “Any person who, while operating a motor
    vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or
    otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor
    vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if
    all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp
    visible from the front and the person either sees or
    reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace
    officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be
    reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor
    vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in
    Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part
    2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a
    distinctive uniform.”
    6
    includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or
    attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which
    time either three or more violations that are assigned a