People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] (People v. Verduzco (2012)
    
    210 Cal. App. 4th 1406
    , 1414.) In view of that principle, a
    phrase in a statute may have a technical meaning differing
    from its ordinary meaning. (Id. at p. 1419.) Accordingly, the
    same phrase may appear in two statutes establishing
    offenses, yet convey different meanings. (See, e.g., People v.
    Enriquez (1996) 
    42 Cal. App. 4th 661
    , 665 [the term “‘under
    the influence’” in Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (a),
    differs in meaning from the same term in Health and Safety
    Code section 11550].)
    As originally enacted in 1988, section 2800.2 contained
    only the provision now found in subdivision (a), which states
    that the offense is committed when a person violates section
    2800.1 while driving in “a willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property . . . .” (Stats. 1988, ch. 504, § 3,
    p. 1919.) Because the statute then lacked any provision
    defining the requisite driving with “willful or wanton
    disregard,” courts construed the offense to involve or require
    two distinct mental states, namely, (1) the “‘intent to evade’”
    required for the section 2800.1 offense (People v. Dewey
    (1996) 
    42 Cal. App. 4th 216
    , 222), and (2) the mental state
    required for the reckless driving offense specified in section
    23103 (id. at pp. 221-222; 
    Richie, supra
    , 28 Cal.App.4th at
    pp.1360-1362).
    The absence of a statutory definition of the requisite
    driving with “willful or wanton disregard” was rectified in
    1996, when the Legislature amended section 2800.2 to add
    subdivision (b), which provides: “For purposes of this section,
    10
    a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing
    or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which
    time either three or more [qualifying traffic] violations . . .
    occur . . . .” (Stats. 1996, ch. 420, § 1, p. 2696, italics added.)
    By its plain language, subdivision (b) of section 2800.2
    discloses the Legislature’s intent to impose a technical
    meaning on the phrase “driv[ing] in a willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property,” as found in
    subdivision (a) of section 2800.2. (Ibid.) That conclusion
    finds additional support in the 1996 amendment’s legislative
    history, which shows that subdivision (b) of section 2800.2
    was intended to “‘describe acts that constitute driving in a
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property.”’ 
    (Laughlin, supra
    , 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 1028
    quoting Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1999 (1995-
    1996 Reg. Sess.) 8 Stats 1996, Summary Dig. p. 2231.)
    In our view, subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 expanded
    the types of driving proscribed under the statute in a