People v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Avena (1996) 
    13 Cal. 4th 394
    , 416-417.)
    As provided to the jury, CALCRIM No. 2181 described
    the elements of the offenses defined in sections 2800.1 and
    was charged with receiving stolen goods, it was error to
    instruct the jury to presume the defendant’s “guilty
    knowledge” from his status as a secondhand dealer,
    possession of the stolen goods, and reasonable opportunity to
    confirm whether the goods were stolen, unless the jury
    otherwise had a reasonable doubt regarding that
    knowledge].) As explained above, subdivision (b) of section
    2800.2 contains no presumption regarding the mental state
    required for the section 2800.2 offense.
    15
    2800.2, including the requirements that the defendant
    “intend[ed] to evade” a pursuing officer and “drove with
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property.”5 Following that description, the instruction
    5     CALCRIM No. 2181 stated: “The defendant is charged
    in Count 1 with evading a peace officer with wanton
    disregard for safety in violation of . . . sections 2800.1[,
    subdivision] (a) and 2800.2. [¶] To prove that the defendant