Multani v. Knight ( 2018 )
[…] is defined by statute as “[a]nything which is injurious to health . . . or is
    indecent or offensive to the senses . . . so as to interfere with the
    27
    comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” (Civ. Code, § 3479.) She
    contends the trial court erred in granting summary adjudication of her
    claim because she presented evidence that the sewage spill constituted
    a nuisance, and none of Knight’s defenses—including her defense that
    Salima’s occupation of the premises was illegal—has any application.
    She is incorrect.
    Section 731 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs who may bring
    an action for nuisance. It provides: “An action may be brought by any
    person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal
    enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the
    Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be
    enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor.” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 731.) It is long established that “an action based upon a private
    nuisance as that the term is known to the law may be maintained only
    by those whose property rights have been invaded; that while a [lawful]