Seto v. Szeto ( 2022 )
[…] mistaken as the trial court was.
    22
    B.
    The Law Revision Commission stated that, prior to 1984,
    “The [mandatory time-to-trial] statutes [did] not accurately state
    the exceptions, excuses, and existence of court discretion.”
    (17 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, at p. 910.) What
    occurred in the 1984 revision process is that, by codifying
    Christin, the Legislature created a discretion-based standard in
    section 583.340, subdivision (c), effectively adopting a rule of
    “equitable tolling” by statute. 7 The language of section 583.340
    states that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must
    be brought to trial, there shall be excluded the time during which
    any of the following conditions existed ” (§ 583.340, italics added)
    which is followed by subdivisions (a), (b) and (c). It is the court
    that is doing the calculating under this statute, not the litigants.
    And the statutory language specifying how that is done cannot be