Seto v. Szeto ( 2022 )
[…] which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article,
    there shall be excluded the time during which any of the
    following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to
    try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the
    action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial,
    for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
    “Because the purpose of the dismissal statute ‘is to prevent
    avoidable delay, . . . [section 583.340, subdivision (c)
    (§ 583.340(c))] makes allowance for circumstances beyond the
    plaintiff’s control, in which moving the case to trial is
    impracticable for all practical purposes.’ ” (Tanguilig, supra,
    8
    22 Cal.App.5th at p. 323.) Section 583.130 instructs that “the
    policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits
    [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires
    dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the
    prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this
    chapter.” “Accordingly, the tolling provisions of Code of Civil
    Procedure section 583.340 must be liberally construed consistent
    with the policy favoring trial on the merits.” (Dowling v. Farmers
    Ins. Exchange (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 685
    , 693 (Dowling).)