Seto v. Szeto ( 2022 )
[…] attorney’s fees as the prevailing parties based on a fee provision
    in nominal defendants’ operating agreements.
    7
    DISCUSSION
    I. Statutory Scheme and Standard of Review
    Section 583.310 states, “An action shall be brought to trial
    within five years after the action is commenced against the
    defendant.” “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own
    motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties,
    if the action is not brought to trial within the time
    prescribed . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) This dismissal
    requirement is mandatory and “not subject to extension, excuse,
    or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).) “Under the press of this statutory requirement,
    anyone pursuing an ‘action’ in the California courts has an
    affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action
    forward to trial in timely fashion.” (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus
    Group, Inc. (2018)