Seto v. Szeto ( 2022 )
[…] if the action is not brought to trial within the time
    prescribed . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) This dismissal
    requirement is mandatory and “not subject to extension, excuse,
    or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).) “Under the press of this statutory requirement,
    anyone pursuing an ‘action’ in the California courts has an
    affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action
    forward to trial in timely fashion.” (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus
    Group, Inc. (2018) 
    22 Cal.App.5th 313
    , 322 (Tanguilig).)
    Section 583.340 states, “In computing the time within
    which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article,
    there shall be excluded the time during which any of the
    following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to
    try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the
    action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial,
    for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
    “Because the purpose of the dismissal statute ‘is to prevent
    avoidable delay, . . . [section 583.340, subdivision (c)
    (§ 583.340(c))] makes allowance for circumstances beyond the
    plaintiff’s control, in which moving the case to trial is