Seto v. Szeto ( 2022 )
[…] and (b) are triggered automatically without regard to diligence,
    trial courts are “vested with discretion” (Wyoming Pacific Oil Co.
    v. Preston (1958) 
    50 Cal.2d 736
    , 741) when they determine
    whether conditions of impossibility, impracticability, or futility
    5
    exist. (Bennett v. Bennett Cement Contractors, Inc. (1981)
    
    125 Cal.App.3d 673
    , 677.) After 1984, that has continued to be
    the case (Brown & Bryant, Inc. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity
    Co. (1994) 
    24 Cal.App.4th 247
    , 251–252), even though section
    583.340, subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) are all cast in mandatory
    language. (§ 583.340 [“In computing the time within which an
    action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there
    shall be excluded the time during which any of the following
    conditions existed” (italics added)].)
    Whether the plaintiff showed reasonable diligence,
    especially in the final stages of the mandatory time-to-trial period
    (Baccus v. Superior Court (1989) 
    207 Cal.App.3d 1526
    , 1532), has
    always been central to the exercise of the court’s discretion.