In re D.M. CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] The court responded that it
    wanted as many options as possible but proceeded to find that “placement out of state is
    in the best interests of the minor and will produce no undue hardship for the minor.
    There is no equivalent facility for the minor in the state of California. The requirements
    of 7911.1 of the Family Code have been met.”
    5
    Although the record indicates that defendant was placed in an in-state program,
    the court’s findings regarding an out-of-state placement are premature and are not
    supported by the record. Section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a court may not
    order a minor placed in an out-of-state residential facility or program “unless the court
    finds, in its order of placement, that all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) In-
    state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet
    the needs of the minor. [¶] (2) The State Department of Social Services has performed
    initial and continuing inspection of the out-of-state residential facility . . . . [and] [¶]
    (3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code are met.”
    Here, not only had the court not made a determination that an in-state program
    was unavailable or inadequate, it proceeded to find that an out-of-state placement was in
    defendant’s best interests. Other than the probation officer’s remarks at the hearing that