J.J. v. M.F.CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 6300.) “California law regulates the issuance of
    mutual restraining orders under the DVPA by subjecting them to additional procedural
    requirements. (§ 6305.)” (Conness v. Satram (2004) 
    122 Cal. App. 4th 197
    , 200.)
    2      M.F. has not filed a respondent’s brief. California Rules of Court, rule 8.220,
    subdivision (a)(2), provides that in such circumstances, “the court may decide the appeal
    on the record, the opening brief, and any oral argument by the appellant.”
    7
    Section 6305 provides: “The court may not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties
    from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 (a) unless both parties personally
    appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the
    court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted primarily as
    aggressors and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (Italics added.)
    Here, the court’s factual findings at the hearing and in its statement of decision
    indicate that J.J. was both acting primarily as an aggressor and not acting primarily in
    self-defense (§ 6305) because she pushed M.F. before he touched her and she was