People v. Cruz CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] (People v. Mendez
    (1999) 
    19 Cal. 4th 1084
    , 1094.) If the notice of appeal is not timely filed, the appeal will
    be dismissed on jurisdictional grounds without reaching the merits. (In re Chavez (2003)
    
    30 Cal. 4th 643
    , 650.) “Unless the notice is actually or constructively filed within the
    relevant period, the appellate court has no jurisdiction to determine the merits of the
    appeal and must dismiss the appeal. [Citations.]” (In re Gary R. (1976) 
    56 Cal. App. 3d 850
    , 853.)
    Under section 1237, subdivision (a), a defendant may appeal from “a final
    judgment of conviction,” and the statute specifies that “an order granting probation . . .
    shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section.” An order
    granting probation is appealable even though imposition of sentence is otherwise
    4
    suspended. (People v. Cook (1975) 
    13 Cal. 3d 663
    , 666, fn. 1, disapproved on other
    grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 390
    , 421, fn. 22.) An appeal from an