Murphey v. Shiomoto ( 2017 )
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles
    (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 366
    , 373 (Morgenstern) ["Where it is applicable, the
    presumption [in Evidence Code section 664] shifts the burden of proof to the party
    against whom it operates to establish the nonexistence of the presumed fact"].)
    b. Application
    The Department contends that the Reports were admissible pursuant to the public
    employee record exception to the hearsay rule. (See Evid. Code, § 1280.) There is no
    dispute that the Reports were "made by and within the scope of duty of a public
    employee" (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (a)), and were "made at or near the time of the act,
    condition, or event" (Evid. Code, §1280, subd. (b)).
    With respect to the final element necessary to establish the admissibility of the
    Reports pursuant to the exception, whether the "sources of information and method and
    time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness" (Evid. Code, §1280,
    subd. (c)), the Reports were based on Officer Oka's personal observations,15 the
    statements were recorded on official forms, and the statements were drafted near the time
    15     We reject Murphey's circular contention that the " 'sources of information,' for the