Murphey v. Shiomoto ( 2017 )
[…] Where an officer files a sworn statement with the Department, the officer's
    unsworn arrest report is admissible at the administrative per se hearing to supplement the
    sworn report. "[I]t is consistent with the relaxed evidentiary standards of an
    administrative per se hearing that technical omissions of proof can be corrected by an
    unsworn report filed by the arresting officer." (MacDonald v. Gutierrez (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 150
    , 159.)
    13
    ii. The public employee record exception to the hearsay rule
    Evidence Code section 1280 provides:
    "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or
    event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in
    any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event
    if all of the following applies: (a) The writing was made by and
    within the scope of duty of a public employee. (b) The writing was
    made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. (c) The
    sources of information and method and time of preparation were
    such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
    "Assuming satisfaction of the exception's other requirements, '[t]he
    trustworthiness requirement . . . is established by a showing that [a police officer's]
    written report is based upon the observations of public employees who have a duty to