Stenehjem v. Akon CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] during the course of the interview.” Stenehjem’s counsel again announced that he
    intended to read the same excerpts of DuVall’s deposition testimony. Defense counsel
    said, “Same objections as before, [Y]our Honor.” After a second unreported sidebar
    conference, Stenehjem’s counsel did not raise the potential introduction of DuVall’s
    deposition testimony again. And there is no record as to the specifics of any objection
    made by defense counsel or the substance of any ruling by the court concerning the
    proffered deposition testimony.
    Evidence Code section 354 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside,
    nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
    exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors
    is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice
    and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the
    excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of
    proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with
    subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during
    cross-examination or recross-examination.” As has been explained by the California
    16
    Supreme Court: “[A] judgment may not be reversed for the erroneous exclusion of
    evidence unless ‘the substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was