Stenehjem v. Akon CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] 9
    “false and disparaging statement[] that [Stenehjem] beats women . . .” To the contrary,
    DuVall directly testified that Sareen never told DuVall that Stenehjem had fought with
    women, had fought with a coworker, or had assaulted anyone. There is no evidence to
    support the pleaded claim under section 1050 that Defendants made a misrepresentation
    to Stenehjem’s prospective employer that (1) he “beats women,” or (2) he had assaulted a
    female coworker.
    Stenehjem also urges that the evidence presented a prima facie case of Sareen’s
    having violated section 1053. That statute provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall
    prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from
    furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for
    the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the
    employer. If such statement furnishes any mark, sign, or other means conveying
    information different from that expressed by words therein, such fact, or the fact that such
    statement or other means of furnishing information was given without a special request
    therefor is prima facie evidence of a violation of sections 1050 to 1053.” Stenehjem
    contends Sareen’s alleged conduct of “preemptively telling DuVall various wrongful
    statements about employing Stenehjem with no special request” constituted a prima facie
    violation of sections 1050 and 1053. The contention is without merit.