Stenehjem v. Akon CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] verdict form is subject to de novo review. (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 
    159 Cal. App. 4th 316
    , 325.) But a judgment in a civil case will not be reversed based upon instructional
    error “ ‘unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court
    shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
    justice.’ [Citation.]” (Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 
    8 Cal. 4th 548
    , 580.) And
    the court is not required to give a special verdict upon the request of a party. Code of
    Civil Procedure section 625 provides that “[i]n all cases, the court may direct the jury to
    find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues . . .” (Italics added.) A
    trial court’s decision as to whether to submit a special verdict form to the jury, therefore,
    is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Gherman v. Colburn (1977) 
    72 Cal. App. 3d 544
    , 590
    (Gherman).)
    B.      Exclusion of DuVall Deposition Testimony