Howeth v. Coffelt ( 2017 )
[…] the settlement agreement." The Howeths now appeal that order.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    This court cannot entertain an appeal taken from a nonappealable judgment or
    order. "[T]he question of whether an order is appealable goes to the jurisdiction of an
    appellate court, which is not a matter of shades of grey but rather of black and white."
    (Farwell v. Sunset Mesa Property Owners Ass'n, Inc. (2008) 
    163 Cal. App. 4th 1545
    ,
    1550.)
    The Howeths contend the court's order is an appealable order after judgment
    pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), of the Code of Civil Procedure.1 ("An
    appeal . . . may be taken from . . . an order made after a judgment made appealable by
    paragraph (1)".)
    As plainly stated in the statute, the order must be made after an appealable
    judgment. (§ 904.1(a)(2).) Here, the resulting judgment was a consent judgment, entered
    pursuant to a settlement agreement between the parties and a stipulation for judgment
    based on that agreement.