Conservatorship of Lee C. ( 2017 )
[…] discretion when its erroneous interpretation of a controlling statute has resulted in a
    refusal to seek an LPS conservatorship when the statutory requirements for that remedy
    are met.” (Ibid.) The court concluded that the court’s authority under Penal Code section
    1370, subdivision (c)(2) to “ ‘order the conservatorship investigator . . . to initiate
    conservatorship proceedings’ ” referred to petitioning for conservatorship. (Kennebrew,
    at p. 454.)
    3  Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5354 reads in full: “The
    officer providing conservatorship investigation shall investigate all available alternatives
    to conservatorship and shall recommend conservatorship to the court only if no suitable
    alternatives are available. This officer shall render to the court a written report of
    investigation prior to the hearing. The report to the court shall be comprehensive and
    shall contain all relevant aspects of the person’s medical, psychological, financial, family,
    vocational, and social condition, and information obtained from the person’s family
    members, close friends, social worker, or principal therapist. The report shall also
    contain all available information concerning the person’s real and personal property. The
    facilities providing intensive treatment or comprehensive evaluation shall disclose any
    records or information which may facilitate the investigation. If the officer providing
    conservatorship investigation recommends against conservatorship, he or she shall set
    forth all alternatives available. A copy of the report shall be transmitted to the individual
    who originally recommended conservatorship, to the person or agency, if any,
    recommended to serve as conservator, and to the person recommended for
    conservatorship. The court may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider
    the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.”
    19
    We agree with the Karriker court that the term “initiate conservatorship
    proceedings” in Penal Code section 1370, subdivision (c)(2) means to refer a case to the
    conservatorship investigator for investigation, but it is the investigator, not the court, who