People v. Mora CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] person’s will “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and
    unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) Defendant does
    complain that the jury was erroneously instructed on the elements of and defenses to this
    crime. He addresses the “force” element only indirectly, by contending that “the record
    is replete with evidence that on the night in question, May 25, 2012, [Jane] “consent[ed]
    to have sex with [defendant].”
    Consent, an element of rape, is defined in section 261.6 as “positive cooperation in
    act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and
    10
    For this reason it is unnecessary to address defendant’s assertion that he is instead
    “guilty of the lesser included offense of battery.”
    21
    voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. [¶] A