People v. Landers ( 2019 )
[…] given the exclusivity of the statutory scheme, this specific provision was necessarily the
    source of the court’s statutory authority to issue an order a week before trial enforcing the
    defendants’ discovery obligations. Whether that order was properly entered under
    section 1054.5, subdivision (a), has not been raised as an issue in this appeal. We assume
    that it was, all procedural objections to its entry having been waived. We note, however,
    that nowhere in the record is there any indication that, prior to seeking it, the People
    made an “informal request” for the section 1054.3 disclosures they now claim were never
    made. (See § 1054.5, subd. (b) [“Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of
    the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of
    opposing counsel for the desired materials and information.”].)
    15
    threshold issue concerning the availability of post-trial sanctions to address discovery
    violations alleged to have occurred at trial or earlier. Citing People v. Bohannon (2000)
    
    82 Cal. App. 4th 798
    , 806 (Bohannon), disapproved of on other grounds by People v.