People v. Landers ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    Section 1054.1 sets forth the prosecutor’s discovery obligations, while section
    1054.3, subdivision (a) sets forth those of the defense. Under section 1054.3, subdivision
    (a)(1), the defense shall disclose: “[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the
    defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written
    or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons
    . . . .” These disclosures are due “at least 30 days prior to trial[.]” (§ 1054.7.) But in
    some cases, as is alleged here, the obligation to disclose may arise later. Where
    disclosable “material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession
    of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately[.]” (Ibid.) This
    timing regime, in effect, creates a continuing duty of disclosure beginning 30 days prior
    to trial and running through trial to its conclusion. An order enforcing reciprocal
    discovery obligations under Chapter 10 may be sought under section 1054.5,