People v. Landers ( 2019 )
[…] decide the issue in question.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 403.)
    13
    consistent with, the judicially recognized principle that timely pretrial disclosure of all
    relevant and reasonably accessible information, to the extent constitutionally permitted,
    facilitates ‘the true purpose of a criminal trial, the ascertainment of the facts.’ ”
    
    (Littlefield, supra
    , 5 Cal.4th at pp. 130–131.)
    Chapter 10 is designed to be an exclusive statutory vehicle for discovery in
    criminal cases. (See § 1054, subd. (e) [“no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except
    as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the
    Constitution of the United States”]; § 1054.5 [“[n]o order requiring discovery shall be
    made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter”].) Thus, courts are
    “preclude[d] . . . from broadening the scope of discovery beyond that provided in the