People v. Landers ( 2019 )
[…] knew that Fletcher had this information before the trial began based on previous
    interviews with her and recognized the importance of the information to his case; and 7)
    10
    Raju hoped to avoid his discovery obligation by first persuading Goldrosen to call
    Fletcher as his witness and then relying on Goldrosen’s assertion that he was going to call
    her as his witness at trial.
    Raju timely appealed.7
    II.    DISCUSSION
    A.     Standard of Review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides in relevant part, “A judicial officer
    shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen
    hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the
    court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or
    substantial justification.” Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 “is fully applicable to
    both criminal and civil matters.” (People v. Tabb (1991) 
    228 Cal. App. 3d 1300
    , 1310
    (Tabb); see People v. Muhammad (2003) 
    108 Cal. App. 4th 313
    , 323–324.) A court is